Skip to content

Your Virtual PR Logo

Your Virtual PR's privacy & cookie policy


“Personal Information” is any information from which an individual can be identified or which relates to that individual in an identifiable form. For example, your name, address, telephone number, computer’s IP address and e-mail address may (individually or in combination) be Personal Information. It is policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by is held securely and processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.


When you visit, register or order products or services on the website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details, and other Personal Information. may also collect information about your use of our website as well as information about you from any messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to

Where you are a registered user who chooses to make use of our online services to record and keep track of your professional training and CPD records, then will also hold all of the Personal Information that you upload in relation to your professional training and CPD records.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: monitoring and providing website access; sales and billing; advertising; marketing and public relations; providing consultancy and advisory services; maintaining customer databases; technical and commercial research.

Where you are a registered user, this may include targeted advertising from customised to your profile of use of the website, and/or to your personal CPD records, but this will be generated from anonymised profiling. In using this website, you consent to such use of your Personal Information.

We will not share your Personal Information with third party advertisers without your express prior consent (which may be sought from registered users of the website upon registration or by email from time to time).

If you do not wish to provide you with any details of our goods, services and promotions now or in the future, or otherwise wish to change the consents that you have given to in relation to the use of your Personal Information, please contact us at .


When you view the website, may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable to tailor the website to match your interests and preferences.

The cookie file is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet browser may allow you to erase the cookie file, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let know. Please refer to your browser instructions to block cookies. The following website may assist you:

THIRD PARTIES AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who instruct to process that Personal Information on its behalf, particularly with regard to the issuing of invoices, mailshots and market research. Such third parties are required by to sign an agreement under which they agree to only use your Personal Information for the purposes instruct, and to take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to it. regards its database of customer information (which will include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should sell or transfer any of its business assets, this may include a sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties as part of a business sale. Any such sale or transfer of Personal Information as part of a sale of our business (in whole or in part) will be under strict conditions of confidentiality and security. Except as set out above, will not without your permission, sell, rent or exchange any Personal Information supplied by you to any third party or disclose your Personal Information to anyone else without first obtaining your consent.

The website may contain links to other websites that are not owned by are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the privacy policy of such websites or for Personal Information which such websites may collect or place on your computer.


You can find out what Personal Information hold about you by writing to us at, 7 Eskdale Court, Lower Altofts, Normanton, West Yorkshire, WF6 2TD, England. are entitled to charge the relevant statutory fee for this service and to request further details from you, if required.

If any of the Personal Information that hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want to delete any Personal Information or change’s method of contact with you, please email your request to is a trading of name of Your Virtual PR Limited of 2 Henacre Wood Court, Queensbury, BD13 2LJ


Feel free to give us a call to discuss your needs on
07921 543898 or tell us a convenient time and we'll
call you.

Call back request

Your Details
This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: