Skip to content

Your Virtual PR Logo

Your Virtual PR's privacy & cookie policy

GENERAL

“Personal Information” is any information from which an individual can be identified or which relates to that individual in an identifiable form. For example, your name, address, telephone number, computer’s IP address and e-mail address may (individually or in combination) be Personal Information. It is YourVirtualPR.com policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by YourVirtualPR.com is held securely and processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

INFORMATION THAT YOURVIRTUALPR.COM COLLECTS FROM YOU

When you visit, register or order products or services on the website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details, and other Personal Information. YourVirtualPR.com may also collect information about your use of our website as well as information about you from any messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to YourVirtualPR.com.

Where you are a registered user who chooses to make use of our online services to record and keep track of your professional training and CPD records, then YourVirtualPR.com will also hold all of the Personal Information that you upload in relation to your professional training and CPD records.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

YourVirtualPR.com may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: monitoring and providing website access; sales and billing; advertising; marketing and public relations; providing consultancy and advisory services; maintaining customer databases; technical and commercial research.

Where you are a registered user, this may include targeted advertising from ourVirtualPR.com customised to your profile of use of the website, and/or to your personal CPD records, but this will be generated from anonymised profiling. In using this website, you consent to such use of your Personal Information.

We will not share your Personal Information with third party advertisers without your express prior consent (which may be sought from registered users of the website upon registration or by email from time to time).

If you do not wish YourVirtualPR.com to provide you with any details of our goods, services and promotions now or in the future, or otherwise wish to change the consents that you have given to YourVirtualPR.com in relation to the use of your Personal Information, please contact us at louise@YourVirtualPR.com .

COOKIES

When you view the website, YourVirtualPR.com may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable YourVirtualPR.com to tailor the website to match your interests and preferences.

The cookie file is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet browser may allow you to erase the cookie file, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let YourVirtualPR.com know. Please refer to your browser instructions to block cookies. The following website may assist you: http://www.aboutcookies.org

THIRD PARTIES AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

YourVirtualPR.com may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who YourVirtualPR.com instruct to process that Personal Information on its behalf, particularly with regard to the issuing of invoices, mailshots and market research. Such third parties are required by YourVirtualPR.com to sign an agreement under which they agree to only use your Personal Information for the purposes YourVirtualPR.com instruct, and to take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to it.

YourVirtualPR.com regards its database of customer information (which will include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should YourVirtualPR.com sell or transfer any of its business assets, this may include a sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties as part of a business sale. Any such sale or transfer of Personal Information as part of a sale of our business (in whole or in part) will be under strict conditions of confidentiality and security. Except as set out above, YourVirtualPR.com will not without your permission, sell, rent or exchange any Personal Information supplied by you to any third party or disclose your Personal Information to anyone else without first obtaining your consent.

The website may contain links to other websites that are not owned by YourVirtualPR.com. YourVirtualPR.com are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the privacy policy of such websites or for Personal Information which such websites may collect or place on your computer.

OBTAINING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can find out what Personal Information YourVirtualPR.com hold about you by writing to us at YourVirtualPR.com, 7 Eskdale Court, Lower Altofts, Normanton, West Yorkshire, WF6 2TD, England. YourVirtualPR.com are entitled to charge the relevant statutory fee for this service and to request further details from you, if required.

If any of the Personal Information that YourVirtualPR.com hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want YourVirtualPR.com to delete any Personal Information or change YourVirtualPR.com’s method of contact with you, please email your request to louise@YourVirtualPR.com

YourVirtualPR.com is a trading of name of Your Virtual PR Limited of 2 Henacre Wood Court, Queensbury, BD13 2LJ

Contact

Feel free to give us a call to discuss your needs on
07921 543898 or tell us a convenient time and we'll
call you.

Call back request

Your Details
Security
This is a captcha-picture. It is used to prevent mass-access by robots. (see: www.captcha.net)